No. 09-5801 - Department of Justice
[…] Ibid . Con­gress reenacted Section 315 in slightly modified form as Section 322 of the INA in 1952 (8 U.S.C. 1433 (1970)). As modified, that provision permitted a citizen parent to petition for the naturalization of his or her “child born outside of the United States,” if the child was under the age of 18 years and “residing permanently in the United States, with the citizen parent, pursuant to a lawful ad­mission for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. 1433(a) (1970). The statute further specified “that no particular period of residence or physical presence in the United States shall be required.” Ibid .