Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, a statute that
“applies only to pending and future cases, and does not purport to undo final
judgments of the judiciary,” “does not violate the constitutional separation of
powers.” Id. at 1139-40.
These rules are directly applicable here. There is no question that, in enacting
Section 802, Congress changed the law. Under the new statute, covered lawsuits are
subject to dismissal if the Attorney General certifies that any of the statutory
preconditions is met, and if the court determines that the Attorney General’s
certification is supported by substantial evidence. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1885a(a),(b).
Congress also made explicit that the provision applies to pending cases, including the
consolidated multi-district proceeding at issue here. See 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(i) (“[t]his
section shall apply to a civil action pending on or filed after” the date of its
enactment); see also S. Rep. 110-209 at 7 [ER 389]. Under Robertson and its
progeny, Congress’s action was wholly in keeping with the separation of powers.
25
Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 35 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66