Embed Size (px)
[…] – that the alleged assistance was provided in connection with an intelligenceactivity that was authorized by the President between September 11, 2001 andJanuary 17, 2007, was designed to detect or prevent a terrorist attack againstthe United States, and was the subject of written requests from designatedgovernment officials to a provider indicating that the activity was authorizedby the President and had been determined to be lawful. See id. § 1885a(a)(4).
A certification by the Attorney General that at least one of these statutory
conditions exists “shall be given effect unless the court finds that such certification
is not supported by substantial evidence provided to the court pursuant to this
section.” 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b). Congress also authorized the Attorney General to
submit the grounds for a certification on an in camera, ex parte basis, when the
22
Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 32 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66