Embed Size (px)
[…] B. Due Process Permits In Camera, Ex ParteConsideration Of Classified Information.
Plaintiffs also assert that the statute violates due process because of its
provisions protecting against the disclosure of national security information. See
45
Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 55 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66
Appellants’ Br. 46-47. As noted, “[i]f the Attorney General files a declaration * * *
that disclosure of a certification * * * would harm the national security of the United
States, the court shall * * * review such certification * * * in camera and ex parte.”
50 U.S.C. § 1885a(c). Similarly, “[t]o the extent that classified information is
relevant to the proceeding or would be revealed in the determination of an issue, the
court shall review such information in camera and ex parte, and shall issue any part
of the court’s written order that would reveal classified information in camera and ex
parte and maintain such part under seal.” 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(d).6
Congress deemed these provisions vital. The legislative history reveals that
Section 802 was enacted in significant part to avoid the need to consider the
government’s state secrets privilege assertion in the pending cases, but in a manner