Embed Size (px)
[…] authority and responsibility of the district court, applying the clear terms of the
applicable legislation. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1885a(a),(b). Specifically, the court is
charged with deciding if a certification is supported by substantial evidence; if it is,
as we have emphasized, it is the legislation that then mandates immunity and
dismissal. Ibid.; see 633 F. Supp. 2d at 964 [ER 19-20].
Plaintiffs insist that the court’s role is illusory, because the statute provides that
a certification is subject to judicial review under the substantial evidence standard.
See 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b)(1) (“A certification under subsection (a) shall be given
effect unless the court finds that such certification is not supported by substantial
43
Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 53 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66
evidence provided to the court pursuant to this section.”). According to plaintiffs, the
substantial evidence standard is “meaningless,” and allows for no effective court
review. See Appellants’ Br. 54, 56-57.
This argument is puzzling, considering that this standard is well-established in
governing judicial review in a variety of contexts.