Embed Size (px)
[…] See In re: NSA Telecomm. Records Litigation, 630 F. Supp. 2d 1092(N.D. Cal. 2009); 50 U.S.C. § 1885b.
6
Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 16 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66
The statute creates a new term, “covered civil action,” which “means a civil
action filed in a Federal or State court that – (A) alleges that an electronic
communication service provider furnished assistance to an element of the intelligence
community; and (B) seeks monetary or other relief from the electronic
communication provider related to the provision of such assistance.” 50 U.S.C. §
1885(5). Under the new Act, “electronic communication service provider” includes
“a telecommunications carrier,” and “assistance” means “the provision of, or the
provision of access to, information (including communication contents,
communications records, or other information relating to a customer or
communication), facilities, or another form of assistance.” 50 U.S.C. §§ 1885(1), (6).2
Section 802 then provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,
a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any
person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community, and shall