Embed Size (px)
[…] forth in the terms of the statute. Ibid. The Attorney General has no power to alter the
statutory prerequisites that may properly trigger certification. Ibid.
Nor does the Attorney General’s certification carry any binding force. The
Attorney General has no ability under Section 802 to compel dismissal of any case
against any party. Rather, the Attorney General submits his certification to the
district court, and it is the court, and not the Attorney General, that ultimately
determines whether dismissal of an action is required under the terms of the new
legislation. See 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b) (“A certification under subsection (a) shall be
given effect unless the court finds that such certification is not supported by
substantial evidence provided to the court pursuant to this section.”).
There is nothing constitutionally suspect in Congress’s allocating to the
Attorney General this kind of subsidiary role as part of the operation of a duly enacted
statutory scheme. To the contrary, as the Supreme Court recognized more than a