Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 16314 (statement of Sen. Grassley).
The text and the legislative history make Congressional intent abundantly
clear: the private right of action called for in subsection (c) is the exclusive method
chosen by the legislature for enforcement of the VPPA.
Indeed, Congress took an additional step to protect the judicial remedies set
out in the bill when it chose to codify the Act at 18 U.S.C. § 2710 (2008). This
section falls within Chapter 121 of Title 18 and therefore makes the Act subject to
the “Exclusivity of remedies” provision set out in 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (2008). Section
2708 states that, “The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only
judicial remedies and sanctions for non-constitutional violations of this chapter.”
Id. It is difficult to imagine that Congress could have done anything more to
safeguard the private right of action established by the Video Privacy Protection
Act.
II. Privacy Laws Routinely Provide Private Rights of Action
11