Embed Size (px)
[…] result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery
receive less than the sum of $1,000.” Id. See generally, Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 640
(2004) (holding that actual damages are necessary to recover under the Privacy Act
but affirming the civil damages provision.).
The Cable Communications Policy Act prohibits cable television companies
from using the cable system to collect personal information about its subscribers
without their prior consent, and generally bars the cable operator from disclosing
such data. 47 U.S.C. § 551(f) (2008). “Any person aggrieved by any act of a cable
operator in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States
district court.” Id. The court may award actual damages but not less than liquidated
damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000,
14
whichever is higher. The court may also award punitive damages and reasonable
attorney’s fees and litigation costs. Id.