• Upload
[…] No money is owedto MBNA. Moreover, MBNA has been repeatedly advised by me,both orally and in writing, that the debt is disputed but is unlaw-fully refusing to note the existence of the dispute on my creditrecord.

The November 2005 dispute notice was prompted by an on-line complaintform filled out by Gorman stating: “I have never made a late payment,”and “Fraudulent charges were made on my account.”

It is the duty of the CRA — not the furnisher — to ensure that the fur-nisher has all relevant information about the dispute. See § 1681i(a)(2)(A)(the CRA’s notice to furnisher “shall include all relevant informationregarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer. . . .”). Moreover, as it is not hard to see why the CRAs interpreted Gor-man’s messages as they did, MBNA likely would have interpreted themin the same way had it obtained them, and so would have made the same,limited investigation.

13This is likely referring to the Truth in Lending Act, Pub.