• Upload
[…] Where Congress saves a particular state law from preemption, itwould be incoherent to hold that the state law is otherwise preemptedbecause it was somehow “inconsistent” with an overarching congressionalpurpose.

Second, MBNA directs us to FCRA § 1681s(c) to support its contentionthat the FCRA preserves state law enforcement officials’ powers toenforce California Civil Code section 1785.25(a).

Section 1681s(c) provides, in relevant part, “In addition to other reme-dies as are provided under State law, if the chief law enforcement officerof a State . . . has reason to believe that any person has violated or is vio-lating this subchapter, the State [may bring actions to enjoin the violationand recover damages].”

14700 GORMAN v. WOLPOFF & ABRAMSON