• Upload
[…] Amonth passed, and MBNA wrote Gorman again, stating thatas he had not responded, it assumed the charge was no longer

1MBNA claims that Four Peaks shipped Gorman new, replacementequipment and that Gorman retains both the defective and replacementequipment. Gorman disputes having received any replacement system.Gorman also claims that he made the merchandise available to Four Peaksfor pickup, and that doing so was sufficient to require a refund under Cal.Com. Code section 2602(2)(b) (“If the buyer has before rejection takenphysical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interestunder the provisions of this division (subdivision (3) of Section 2711), heis under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the sell-er’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.”).He also testified in his deposition that Four Peaks never sent him pre-paidshipping labels. It is not clear whether he would have shipped the mer-chandise back had he received such labels.

14660 GORMAN v. WOLPOFF & ABRAMSON