• Upload
[…] An application must contain, among otherthings, “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug,”

Page 9: No. 06-1249 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-12-17 · No. 06-1249 In the Supreme Court of the United States WYETH, PETITIONER v. DIANA LEVINE ON PETITION FOR A WRIT

2

21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1)(F) (Supp. V 2005); see 21 C.F.R.314.50(c)(2)(i) and (e)(2)(ii); “full reports of investiga-tions which have been made to show whether or not suchdrug is safe for use and whether such drug is * * *effective in use,” 21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1)(A) (Supp. V 2005);and “a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks [ofthe drug] under the conditions stated in the labeling,” 21C.F.R. 314.50(d)(5)(viii); see 21 C.F.R. 314.50(c)(2)(ix).

The FDCA also requires that drugs not be misbran-ded. 21 U.S.C. 331(a) and (b).