• Upload
[…] Phil-lips’s counsel argued that Graybill must have been the mur-derer. He showed there was a high likelihood that Colman andGraybill were getting freedom or lenience in exchange for tes-timony satisfactory to the prosecution, so they had good rea-son to testify favorably for the prosecution, truthfully or not.He even managed to come up with an argument for why Rose,the victim, might be lying.

Phillips’s counsel also explained to the jury that even ifPhillips had committed the murder and attempted murder, thejury should not find the “special circumstance” to be true.1

1Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (“The penalty for a defendant whois found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment inthe state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more ofthe following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true . . . Themurder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was anaccomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the imme-diate flight after committing, or attempting to commit . . . Robbery. . . .”; Cal.