• Upload
[…] 7

Recipients of DOT financial assistance may apply to DOTfor waivers from almost any DBE regulation if they canachieve or have achieved equal opportunity through otherapproaches, or if special circumstances make compliance im-practical. 49 C.F.R. 26.15. Moreover, no penalty is imposedon contractors or recipients for failing to meet annual goals.49 C.F.R. 26.47. When race- and gender-neutral measuresare inadequate and a recipient establishes a DBE participa-tion goal for particular contracts, contractors need only pur-sue that goal in good faith; they are not required to achieveit. 49 C.F.R. 26.53(a). If a “bidder/offeror does documentadequate good faith efforts,” a State or locality “must notdeny award of the contract on the basis that the bidder/offeror failed to meet the goal.” 49 C.F.R. 26.53(a)(2).

2. Direct Federal Procurement.