NIMBY's Legacy: A Challenge to Local Autonomy: Regulating
[…] C. The Padavan Law

In New York State, the Padavan Law65 has preempted local zon-ing authority in the siting of licensed community residential facili-ties for the mentally disabled.66 The Padavan Law provides forlocal input into the siting of certain licensed group homes. The un-

61. See id. at 508.62. 45 N.Y.2d 266, 380 N.E.2d 207, 408 N.Y.S.2d 377 (1978).63. Id. at 271; see also N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 374-c (McKinney 1997). This provi-

sion of the Social Services law empowers authorized agencies to operate group homesfor children in compliance with departmental regulations. Section 374-c (2)(a) setsforth a local notification procedure as follows: "If an authorized agency plans to es-tablish one or more group homes within a municipality, it shall notify the chief execu-tive officer of the municipality in writing of its intentions and include in such notice adescription of the nature, size and the community support requirements of this pro-gram." Id.

64. See People v. Town of Clarkstown, 160 A.D.2d 17, 559 N.Y.S.2d 736 (2d Dept.1990) (holding that provisions of a town zoning ordinance regulating family day-carehomes were preempted by N.Y. Social Services Law §§ 390, 410-d).

65. See N.Y. MENTAL Hyc.