NIMBY's Legacy: A Challenge to Local Autonomy: Regulating
[…] Furthermore, the ADA also provides a private right of action. 160

A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or any ag-grieved person. 16 1 In addition to injunctive relief, the SupremeCourt's decision in Franklin v. Gwinnett County Public Schools162

may signify the availability of compensatory and punitive damagesas a remedy under Title II of the ADA.

156. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (1994). The remedies under Title II include, all "reme-dies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 [the RehabilitationAct of 1973, as amended]." Id.

157. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.170(a)-(c) (1998).158. Id. § 35.176159. See id. § 35.175160. See Cousins v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 857 F.2d 37, 46, affd en banc, 880 F.2d

603 (1st Cir. 1988) (holding that in addition to administrative remedies, there is a rightto private action under the Rehabilitation Act). Pursuant to the ADA enforcementprovisions, "the remedies, procedures, and rights" under the Rehabilitation Act areapplicable to the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (1994).

161. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000-e-5(f) (1994). The remedies and procedures under theCivil Rights Act apply; see 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (1996) ("The remedies, procedures, andrights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rightsthis subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disabil-ity in violation of section 12132 of this title."). According to 29 U.S.C. § 794a, "theremedies, procedures and rights" available under the Civil Rights Act of 1964 areavailable to aggrieved persons. 29 U.S.C. § 794a (1996).

162. 503 U.S. 60 (1992).