Per existing HAR § 11-200-8(b) (1996) and proposed HAR § 11-200A-15A(d), exemptions are inapplicable when the cumulative impact of planned successive actions in the same place, over time, is significant, or when an action that is normally insignificant in its impact on the environment may be significant in a particularly sensitive environment. That is, this exemption is not automatic. 268 Affordable housing is defined differently by agency. This language directs agencies to use their respective law. For example, HRS § 201H-36(a)(4) states one standard: “affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development”. This would apply when the Hawaii Housing Finance and Development Corporation is approving a proposal related to that standard, while each county has its own county ordinance that would be the controlling law for the respective county agency making decisions about whether to use county lands or