case of appl icants, more than one agency has jurisdiction over the action, and after 23 applying the criteria in subsection (c) these agencies are unable to agree as to which 24 agency has the responsibility for complying with chapter 343, HRS, the office , after 25

150 Housekeeping. Clarifies that the “agency” is called the “approving agency.” 151 Housekeeping. 152 Clarifies that the approving agency for environmental review compliance is also the accepting authority for applicants. HRS § 343-5(e) states that for applicants “the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall require the applicant to prepare an [EA] of the proposed action,” which is the approving agency. It further states that the “authority to accept a final statement shall rest with the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval.” The agency with the authority to accept a final statement is the accepting authority, which is the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval. 153 Stylistic change to increase readability. 154 Clarifies the authority for determining who has responsibility for