218 Creates a new section that outlines the pathways of chapter 343, HRS environmental review: exemption, EA resulting in a FONSI or EISPN, and EIS resulting in an acceptance or nonacceptance. 219 Modifies language from section 11-200-5(a), HAR (1996) and from section 343-5(b), HRS, and section 343-5(e), HRS. 220 Source: § 11-200-9(b)(3), HAR (1996). 221 Modifies language from section 11-200-5(a), HAR (1996), section 343-5(b), HRS, and section 343-5(e), HRS. 222 Provides the standard for an exemption from preparing an EA under subchapter 8A, formerly section 11-200-8, HAR (1996) and drawn from section 343-6(a)(2), HRS (“actions [that] will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment”). 223 Sets forth the path for issuing an exemption. 224 Clarifies that where an exemption is not appropriate and an action requires chapter 343, HRS environmental review, preparation of an EA beginning with a draft EA is required unless one of two situations exist as set forth in subparagraphs