and language that has been moved from another section of chapter HAR 11-200 (1996) is underlined but not highlighted. 172 Housekeeping. 173 Source: Modified § 11-200-5(c), HAR (1996). 174 Stylistic change. 175 Housekeeping. 176 Housekeeping. 177 Acknowledges direct-to-EIS pathway. 178 Source: Modified § 11-200-5(c), HAR (1996). 179 Provides an example of testing that would likely not require preparation of an EA or EIS because it would likely take place in a built environment. 180 This exception to the general requirements of chapter 343, HRS to agricultural tourism is provided for under section 343-5(a)(1), HRS. Section 205-2(d)(11) states: “Agricultural tourism conducted on a working farm, or a farming operation as defined in section 165-2, for the enjoyment, education, or involvement of

012

Page 43Version-0-3-HAR-11-200A.pdf Printed 11/29/2017

November 28, 2017 Comments on v0.3 HAR Chapter 11-200 Proposed Revisions 72