REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] Absent an express provision to the contrary, a proposition is carried in a deliberative body by a majority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present.18 Thus, if a body is “composed of twelve members, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.”19

10 A statute may expressly provide a different rule. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 363.105 (providing that

two-thirds majority vote required of a board of crime control and prevention district to reject application for funding).

11 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.013; see id. § 312.004 (“A joint authority given to any number of officers or other persons may be executed by a majority of them unless expressly provided otherwise.”); see also Tex. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs v. Silagi, 766 S.W.2d 280, 284 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1989, writ denied) (stating that absent a statutory provision, the common-law rule that a majority of all members of a board constitutes a quorum applies).