REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] B. Section 551.053. Notice Locations for Governmental Bodies Extending into Four or More Counties

Section 551.053 was amended to authorize the governing body of a “water district or other district or political subdivision that extends into four or more counties” to post its meeting notice on the Internet as an alternative to posting notice with the county clerk of the county in which the body’s administrative office is located.30

C. Section 551.054. Notice Locations for Governmental Bodies Extending into Fewer than Four Counties

Section 551.054 was similarly amended to authorize the governing body of a “water district or other district or political subdivision that extends into fewer than four counties” to post meeting notices on the Internet as an alternative to posting notice with the specified county clerk.31

D. Section 551.121. Internet Broadcast of Telephone Meetings of Institutions of Higher Education