REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] 7. Section 551.0745. Deliberations by Commissioners Court about County Advisory Body

Attorney General Opinion DM-149 (1992) concluded that members of an advisory committee are not public officers or employees within section 551.074 of the Government Code, authorizing executive session deliberations about certain personnel matters. Section 551.0745 now provides that a commissioners court of a county is not required to deliberate in an open meeting about the “appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a member of an advisory body; or . . . to hear a complaint or charge against a member of an advisory body.”319 However, this provision does not apply if the person who is the subject of the deliberation requests a public hearing.320

310 See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. H-496 (1975). 311 Swate v. Medina Cmty. Hosp., 966 S.W.2d 693, 699 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, pet. denied); Bd. of Trs. v.