REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] Closed Sessions

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

55

15. Section 551.086. Certain Public Power Utilities: Competitive Matters

This section was adopted as part of an act relating to electric utility restructuring and is only briefly summarized here.333 Anyone wishing to know when and how it applies should read it in its entirety.334 It provides that certain public power utilities are not required to conduct an open meeting to deliberate, vote or take final action on any competitive matter as defined by section 552.133 of the Government Code.335 Section 552.133 defines “competitive matter” as “a utility-related matter that is related to the public power utility’s competitive activity, including commercial information and would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective competitors.”336 The definition of “competitive matter” further provides that the term is reasonably related to several categories of information specifically defined337 and does not include other specified categories of information.338 “Public power utility” is defined as “an entity providing electric or gas