REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] Section 551.146 does not prohibit members of the governmental body or other persons who attend an executive session from making public statements about the subject matter of the executive session.429 Other statutes or duties, however, may limit what a member of the governmental body may say publicly.

Sections 551.143 and 551.144 of the Government Code establish criminal sanctions for certain conduct that violates openness requirements. A member of a governmental body must be found to have acted “knowingly” to be found guilty of either of these offenses.

Section 551.143 provides as follows:

(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.

(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:

(1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;

(2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or

424 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b). 425 Cooksey v. State, 377 S.W.3d 901, 905 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.). 426 Id. at 903–04. 427 Id. at 904. 428 Id. at 907. 429 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1071 (1989) at 2–3.

Page 74: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Penalties and Remedies

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

69

(3) both the fine and confinement.430

Section 551.144 provides as follows:

(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:

(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;

(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or

(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.431

(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:

(1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;

(2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or

(3) both the fine and confinement.432