REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] This chapter does not require the Credit Union Commission to conduct an open meeting to deliberate a matter made confidential by law.

§ 551.0811. The Finance Commission of Texas

This chapter does not require The Finance Commission of Texas to conduct an open meeting to deliberate a matter made confidential by law.

Page 58: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Closed Sessions

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

53

13. Sections 551.082, .0821, .083. Certain School Board Deliberations

Section 551.082 provides as follows:

(a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to deliberate in a case:

(1) involving discipline of a public school child; or

(2) in which a complaint or charge is brought against an employee of the school district by another employee and the complaint or charge directly results in a need for a hearing.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if an open hearing is requested in writing by a parent or guardian of the child or by the employee against whom the complaint or charge is brought.326

A student who makes a written request for an open hearing on a disciplinary matter, but does not object to an executive session when announced, waives his or her right to an open hearing.327

Section 551.0821 provides as follows:

(a) This chapter does not require a school board to conduct an open meeting to deliberate a matter regarding a public school student if personally identifiable information about the student will necessarily be revealed by the deliberation.

(b) Directory information about a public school student is considered to be personally identifiable information about the student for purposes of Subsection (a) only if a parent or guardian of the student, or the student if the student has attained 18 years of age, has informed the school board, the school district, or a school in the school district that the directory information should not be released without prior consent.