REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] It provides that an individual, corporation or partnership that knowingly and without lawful authority makes public the certified agenda or recording of an executive session shall be liable for:

(1) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;

(2) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and

(3) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.409

C. Voidability of a Governmental Body’s Action in Violation of the Act; Ratification of Actions

Section 551.141 provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable.”410 Before this section was adopted, Texas courts held as a matter of common law that a governmental body’s actions that are in violation of the Act are subject to judicial invalidation.411 Section 551.141 does not require a court to invalidate an action taken in violation of the Act, and it may