REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (using the four purposes outlined in Lone Star to determine sufficiency of challenged notice for executive session).

286 Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc., 863 S.W.2d at 748.

Page 51: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Closed Sessions

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

46

B. Provisions Authorizing Deliberations in Closed Session

1. Section 551.071. Consultations with Attorney

Section 551.071 authorizes a governmental body to consult with its attorney in an executive session to seek his or her advice on legal matters. It provides as follows:

A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except:

(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:

(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or

(B) a settlement offer; or

(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.287

This provision implements the attorney-client privilege, an attorney’s duty to preserve the confidences of a client.288 It allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its attorney when it seeks the attorney’s advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or settlement offers,289 including pending or contemplated administrative proceedings governed by the Administrative Procedure Act.

In addition, subsection 551.071(2) of the Government Code permits a governmental body to consult in an executive session with its attorney “on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts” with the Act.290 Thus, a governmental body may hold an executive session to seek or receive its attorney’s advice on legal matters that are not related to litigation or the settlement of litigation.291 A governmental body may not invoke section 551.071 to convene a closed session and then discuss