REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] (1) the location of recording equipment; and

(2) the manner in which the recording is conducted.

258 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. LO-96-111, at 1. 259 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 4. 260 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(4)(B)(iv); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 3. 261 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.042.

Page 47: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Open Sessions

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

42

(c) A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not prevent or unreasonably impair a person from exercising a right granted under Subsection (a).262

D. Final Actions

Section 551.102 of the Act provides as follows:

A final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.263

A governmental body’s final action, decision or vote on any matter within its jurisdiction may be made only in an open session held in compliance with the notice requirements of the Act. The governmental body may not vote in an open session by secret written ballot.264 Furthermore, a governmental body may not take action by written agreement without a meeting.265