REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] 55 An Open Meetings Act training video is available online at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/open/og_training.shtml.

Page 15: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Governmental Bodies

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

10

V. Governmental Bodies

A. Definition

Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”56 “Governmental body” is defined by section 551.001(3) as follows:

“Governmental body” means:

(A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members;