REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] A governmental body required to broadcast its open meetings over the Internet under section 551.128(b-1) must make a video and audio recording of “each regularly scheduled open meeting that is not a work session or a special called meeting” and must make the recording available not later than seven days after the date of the meeting.177 And the governmental body must maintain an archived recording of the meeting on the Internet “for not less than two years after the date the recording was first made available.”178 Subsection 551.128(b-2) provides that a governmental body is not required to establish a separate Internet site but may make the archived recording available “on an existing Internet site, including a publicly accessible video-sharing or social networking site.”179 Similarly, section 472.036 of the Transportation Code requires a metropolitan

171 Id. at 2. 172 Id. at 3. 173 Id. 174 Id. at 4. 175 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.128(b). 176 Id. § 551.128(b-1). 177 Id. § 551.128(b-1)(1), (b-4)(1). 178 Id. § 551.128(b-4)(2). 179 See id. § 551.128(b-2).