REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] Closed Sessions

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

49

(2) the attorney advising the commission issues a written determination finding that deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the state in negotiations with a third person and setting forth that finding therein.

(b) Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the commission must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.304

5. Section 551.073. Deliberation Regarding Prospective Gifts

Section 551.073 provides as follows:

A governmental body may conduct a closed meeting to deliberate a negotiated contract for a prospective gift or donation to the state or the governmental body if deliberation in an open meeting would have a detrimental effect on the position of the governmental body in negotiations with a third person.305

Before the Act was codified as Government Code chapter 551 in 1993, a single provision encompassed the present sections 551.073 and 551.072.306 The authorities construing the statutory predecessor to section 551.072 may be relevant to section 551.073.307

6. Section 551.074. Personnel Matters