REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] 64 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 85.276(d). 65 See id. § 114.008(b).

Page 17: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Governmental Bodies

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

12

C. Local Governmental Bodies

Subsection 551.001(3)(B) through (L) lists a number of specific types of local governmental bodies. These include a county commissioners court, a municipal governing body and the board of trustees of a school district.

Subsection 551.001(3)(D) describes another kind of local governmental body: “a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality.66 An inquiry into a local entity’s powers and relationship to the city or county government is necessary to determine whether it is a governmental body under subsection 551.001(3)(D).

A judicial decision guides us in applying subsection 551.001(3)(D) to particular entities.