REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] A. Sections 551.001 and 551.0501. Joint Airport Board

The Act’s definition of “governmental body” in section 551.001 was amended to include a joint airport board created under section 22.074 of the Transportation Code.

Newly added section 551.0501 allows a joint airport board to post notice on a physical or electronic bulletin board.28 Joint airport boards are also added to section 551.056, which requires listed governmental bodies to post meeting notices on the Internet website of the governmental body.29

B. Section 551.053. Notice Locations for Governmental Bodies Extending into Four or More Counties

Section 551.053 was amended to authorize the governing body of a “water district or other district or political subdivision that extends into four or more counties” to post its meeting notice on the Internet as an alternative to posting notice with the county clerk of the county in which the body’s administrative office is located.30

C. Section 551.054. Notice Locations for Governmental Bodies Extending into Fewer than Four Counties