REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] Notice Requirements

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

33

provided by the rules of the house of representatives or of the senate,”225 and these generally require shorter time periods than the seven-day notice required for state agencies.226 Thus, a state agency could find it impossible to give seven days’ notice of a quorum’s attendance at a legislative hearing concerning its legislation or budget. The Legislature dealt with this difference in notice requirements by adopting section 551.0035 of the Government Code, which provides as follows:

(a) This section applies only to the attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature. This section does not apply to attendance at the meeting by members of the legislative committee or agency holding the meeting.

(b) The attendance by a quorum of a governmental body at a meeting of a committee or agency of the legislature is not considered to be a meeting of that governmental body if the deliberations at the meeting by the members of that governmental body consist only of publicly testifying at the meeting, publicly commenting at the meeting, and publicly responding at the meeting to a question asked by a member of the legislative committee or agency.227

E. Place of Posting

The Act expressly states where notice shall be posted. The posting requirements vary depending on the governing body posting the notice.