REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] 180 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 472.036. 181 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.1281–.1282.

Page 32: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Notice Requirements

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

27

VII. Notice Requirements

A. Content

The Act requires written notice of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides:

A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.182