REV 8/15 OPEN MEETINGS HANDBOOK 2016
[…] State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). 435 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.144(c).

Page 75: newly typed version Post Agency Review 092215 Texas Open Meetings Act sets requirements for state and local governmental entities to ... Higher Education

Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes

2016 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

70

XII. Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes

A. Other Statutes May Apply to a Public Meeting

The Act is not the only provision of law relevant to a public meeting of a particular governmental entity. For example, section 551.004 of the Government Code expressly provides:

This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a charter of the governmental body:

(1) prohibits from being closed; or

(2) requires to be open.436

In Shackelford v. City of Abilene,437 the Texas Supreme Court held that an Abilene resident had a right to require public meetings under the Abilene city charter, which included the following provision: