• Upload
[…] for collection under state or federal law, manylocal law enforcement agencies view local DNA databases “as valua-ble investigative tools.”188 Rather than limiting collection of DNAsamples to convicted offenders and arrestees, many local law en-forcement agencies also collect samples from “volunteers, victims,and suspects.”189 Innocent crime victims may “not necessarily real-ize their DNA will be saved for future searches.”190 Such collectionsare “profoundly disturbing” because DNA voluntarily given to thepolice to clear a name can be retained and used in the investigationof future crimes.191

Because of guidelines governing which samples are eligible forsubmission to the national databank, not all DNA profiles that areentered at the local and state levels will wind up being included at

184. See 42 U.S.C. § 14132(a) (2012) (“The Director of the Federal Bureau ofInvestigation may establish an index of—(1) DNA identification records of—(A)persons convicted of crimes; (B) persons who have been charged in an indictmentor information with a crime; and (C) other persons whose DNA samples are col-lected under applicable legal authorities, provided that DNA samples that are vol-untarily submitted solely for elimination purposes shall not be included in theNational DNA Index System; (2) analyses of DNA samples recovered from crimescenes; (3) analyses of DNA samples recovered from unidentified human remains;and (4) analyses of DNA samples voluntarily contributed from relatives of missingpersons.”); see also supra note 13 and accompanying text. Note that federal lawfirmly requires that “DNA samples that are voluntarily submitted solely for elimina-tion purposes shall not be included in the National DNA Index System.”§ 14132(a)(1)(C).