Abbott,560 U.S. 1 (2010)).

46. Tachiona, 386 F.3d at 216.

47. Id.

48. Id.

49. CPIUN art. V, sec. 19.

50. U.N. Charter art. 105, para 2.

51. CPIUN art. V, sec. 19.

52. VCDR art. 31, Apr. 18, 1961, entered into force with respect to the United States Dec. 13, 1972, 23 U.S.T. 3227.Under the Vienna Convention there are three exceptions when immunity does not apply, however, they are notpresent in this case.

53. See 22 U.S.C. § 254d (requiring a district court to dismiss “[a]ny action or proceeding brought against an indi-vidual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention onDiplomatic Relations . . . or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities”).

Page 83: NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW · Published with the assistance of St. John’s University School of Law Articles ... Watson Farley & Williams LLP 1133 Avenue of the Americas,

78 New York International Law Review [Vol. 28 No. 2