Embed Size (px)
[…] -18-
business gross income over its unincorporated business deductions, allocated to the city”
adjusted for certain statutory deductions and exemptions. Code § 11-505.
The UBT Rules at 19 RCNY section 28-19(a) require every UBT taxpayer to keep
“permanent books of account or records . . . as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross
income, deductions, credits and other matters required to be shown by such taxpayer in any”
UBT return. Subdivision e of that section requires a UBT taxpayer to make its books and
records available to the Department for inspection. Subdivision a of Code section 11-521
provides that:
If a taxpayer fails to file a return required under [Chapter Five
of Title Eleven of the Code], the commissioner of finance is
authorized to estimate the taxpayer’s city unincorporated
business taxable income and tax thereon, from any information
in the commissioner’s possession. . . . [Emphasis added.]
In a proceeding before this Tribunal, generally the taxpayer has the burden of
establishing that the Department’s asserted deficiency is incorrect. Code § 11-529(e). The
taxing authority is not required to prove the correctness of such an assertion. Where a