Embed Size (px)
[…] STATEMENT OF POSITIONS
Petitioner assets that he was an employee of the Company for
the Tax Years and therefore is not liable for UBT on income received
from the Company for his sale of Company insurance. Respondent
argues that Petitioner was engaged in the unincorporated business
of the sale of life insurance as an independent contractor and,
therefore, the income he received from the Company was subject to
the UBT.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
An unincorporated business is “any trade, business, profession
or occupation conducted, engaged in . . . by an individual or
unincorporated entity. . ..” Code §11-502(a). Code §11-502(b)
provides that the “performance of services by an individual as an
employee . . . shall not be deemed an unincorporated business,
unless such services constitute part of a business regularly carried
on by such individual.” Income which an individual earns from an
unincorporated business wholly or partly carried on in the City is
subject to the UBT; this “unincorporated business taxable income”
is “the excess of [the business’] unincorporated business gross