Embed Size (px)
[…] 18
union. See, 19 RCNY §28-02(e)(3)(i) through (iv). The Rules also
provide that although performing services for several persons or
entities “without a clear division of time” suggests that the
individual is an independent contractor, an individual who performs
services for only one person or entity may be an independent
contractor. See, 19 RCNY §28-02(e)(2)(ii), which also notes that
“[g]enerally, agents . . . brokers . . . and other individuals
engaged in performing services who are independent and who offer
their services to the general public are not employees.” However,
Code §11-502(e) provides that a sales representative who is “other
than [an individual] who maintains an office or who employs one or
more assistants or who otherwise regularly carries on a business,
shall not be deemed engaged in an unincorporated business solely by
reason of selling . . . insurance for more than one enterprise.”
[Emphasis supplied.] Finally, the Rules require that “[W]here a
doubt as to the status of an activity exists, all the relevant facts
and circumstances must be considered in determining whether the
activity constitutes an [unincorporated business].” 19 RCNY §28-
02(a)(5).19
19