New York City, New Haven, and the New Mobile Food Trends
[…] Throughout the city there are partnerships in which one individual has access to an MFVP and is responsible for “handling the licensing and administrative issues,” including any parking citations and summonses. Id. The other individual will have the MFVL (i.e., the individual who applied and took the class) and be responsible for the food sales. Id. Despite this arrangement, the permittee and the permit itself must remain with the unit during hours of operation. Id.
56 Reddy, supra note 50. 57 See N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 17-314.1(a) (2014) (“No license, permit or plate issued under this
subchapter shall be assignable or transferable.”). 58 Iam, supra note 45. 59 See NYC PERMIT CHECKLIST, supra note 48 (providing that the full-term, two-year permit
costs $200) and N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 17-307(e) (“All licenses and permits issued pursuant to this subchapter shall be valid for two years unless sooner suspended or revoked.”).