New York City, New Haven, and the New Mobile Food Trends
[…] to issue any new permits for city-wide vending until the number of
permits in effect is less than 3000.47 Currently, there is a
waiting list for city-wide MFVPs.48 However, “[a]s permit vacancies
become available—when current permittees do not renew timely or
meet their inspection requirement—[DHMH] sends notification letters
to those individuals on [the] existing waiting list[] that they may
now apply.”49 According to vendors, “[o]btaining a food cart or
truck permit in one’s own name can take a decade or more.”50
Therefore, in an effort to expedite this process,
42 See N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 17-307(a)(1) (2014) (“It shall be
unlawful for any individual to act
as a food vendor without having first obtained a license therefore
from the commissioner . . . .”); see also Mobile Food Vending
License, NYC.GOV [hereinafter NYC License Instructions],
https://www1.nyc.gov/nycbusiness/description/mobile-food-vending-license/apply
[https://perma.cc/9S EM-BVPJ] (last visited Aug. 20, 2015)