New York City, New Haven, and the New Mobile Food Trends
[…] Id. The other individual will have the MFVL (i.e., the individual who applied and took the class) and be responsible for the food sales. Id. Despite this arrangement, the permittee and the permit itself must remain with the unit during hours of operation. Id.
56 Reddy, supra note 50. 57 See N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 17-314.1(a) (2014) (“No license, permit or plate issued under this
subchapter shall be assignable or transferable.”). 58 Iam, supra note 45. 59 See NYC PERMIT CHECKLIST, supra note 48 (providing that the full-term, two-year permit
costs $200) and N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 17-307(e) (“All licenses and permits issued pursuant to this subchapter shall be valid for two years unless sooner suspended or revoked.”).
2015] NEW YORK CITY, NEW HAVEN, AND THE NEW MOBILE FOOD TRENDS 243
of partnering up or leasing a restricted area MFVP can become quite costly.