others. So, too, do most small venues. Thus, the 2001 Liquor Law effectively bans

Case 1:15-cv-07624 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 35 of 37

Page 36: NEW YORK-#1194754-v22-UFC Vague Complaint · builds. MMA techniques and training are taught to members of our nation’s military and to law enforcement officers. MMA programs have

36

combative sports from being performed in nearly every venue in New York.

189. The 2001 Liquor Law’s blanket prohibition on retail licensees hosting

combative sport matches and exhibitions contains the same exception as the CSL. See id. §

106(6-c)(b) (“The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) . . . however, shall not be applied to

any professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or martial

arts and which is excepted from the definition of the term ‘combative sport’ contained in [the

CSL]”).

190. That exception—which explicitly references and incorporates the CSL—is

unconstitutionally vague as applied to the UFC. Because the 2001 Liquor Law references

and incorporates the unconstitutionally vague portions of the CSL, it is unconstitutionally