Rather,subsection (c) agreements seek to eliminate the injurious effect ofexports of subject merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1).

For the Department to enter into a subsection (c) agreement, “ex-traordinary circumstances” must be present. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1).The statute defines extraordinary circumstances as those “in which .. . (i) suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to thedomestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and (ii) theinvestigation is complex.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(2)(A). An investigationis considered complex when either “(i) there are a large number oftransactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered, (ii)the issues raised are novel, or (iii) the number of firms involved islarge.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(2)(B).