19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B).

In other words, a significant feature of a subsection (c) agreement isthat Commerce must be satisfied that the agreement will prevent the

6 Notably, the effect of imports on domestic prices is a relevant factor in material injurydeterminations made by the United States International Trade Commission following theinitiation of a dumping investigation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(ii). It is Commerce,however, that makes these findings when determining whether to enter into a suspensionagreement under 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c). See 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(A) (authorizing Com-merce to enter into a suspension agreement “if . . . the suppression or undercutting of pricelevels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented,” and wherecertain other criteria are met).

55 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 51, NO. 37, SEPTEMBER 13, 2017

Page 10: New U.S. Court of International Trade · 2017. 9. 11. · created by its failure to provide notice of the special procedure to Linyi Bonn.