Embed Size (px)
[…] district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim
occurred. Defendants conspired with others and coordinated their illegal campaign to hack
Azima and publish his stolen data from their principal place of business in Chapel Hill,
North Carolina.
43. Venue is also proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(3) because this judicial district
has personal jurisdiction over all defendants.
COUNT ONE (All Defendants)
I. Disclosure of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications under the Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C. §§ 2511(1)(c) and 2520)
44. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the preceding
paragraphs.
45. It is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(c) for any person to “intentionally
discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was
obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication.”
46. “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any
wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or
other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).
Case 1:20-cv-00954 Document 1 Filed 10/15/20 Page 12 of 33
13