As originally enacted, MHPAEA only regulated insured and self-insured group health plans of large employers, defined as those employers that employ an average of fifty-one or more employees.79 MHPAEA, like MHPA, did not apply to small group health plans, individual health plans, the Medicare Program, Medicaid non-managed care plans, or any self-funded, non-federal governmental plans whose sponsors had opted out of MHPAEA.80 In terms of its substantive provisions,

    78 See, e.g., 78 Fed. Reg. 68240, 68286 (Nov. 13, 2013) (adopting 45 C.F.R. § 146.136, a federal regulation implementing MHPAEA that requires a plan’s definition of “mental health benefits” and “substance use disorder benefits” to be “consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice (for example, the most current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the most current version of the ICD, or State guidelines”).

    79 MHPAEA, supra note 73, § 512(a)(1) (applying only to group health plans or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plans).

    80 See Ctrs. for Consumer Info. & Ins.