As originally enacted, MHPA only regulated insured and self-insured group health plans of large employers, then defined as those employers that employed an average of fifty-one or more employees.64 MHPA thus did not apply to the group health plans of small employers.65 MHPA also did not apply to individual health plans, the Medicare Program, Medicaid non-managed care plans, or any self-funded, non-federal governmental plan whose sponsor opted out of MHPA.66 Finally, MHPA

    61 See Mental Health Parity Act, Pub. L. No. 104-204, 110 Stat.

    2944 (1996), Title VII, § 701 et seq. [hereinafter MHPA] (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006 & Supp. IV 2010); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010)).

    62 See id. § 712(a)(1), (2). 63 See id. 64 See id. (applying in each case to “a group health plan (or health

    insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan . . .”)). 65 See id. § 712(c)(1)(A), (B) (exempting from MHPA application