fee authorization as follows:

As an initial matter, subsections (a) and (b) address different stages of the

representation. Section 406(a) addresses fees for representation “before the

Commissioner,” whereas § 406(b) addresses fees for representation in court. Because

some claimants will prevail before the agency and have no need to bring a court

action, it is unsurprising that the statute contemplates separate fees for each stage of

representation. Culbertson v. Berryhill, 139 S. Ct. 517 (2019).

Title 20 Code of Federal Regulations at § 416.1520(a) (representation of parties) provides

additional information on the fee request for SSI recipients, which states, “A representative may

charge and receive a fee for his or her services as a representative only as provided in paragraph

(b) of this section.” Section 416.1520(b) then states:

(1) The representative must file a written request with us before he or she may charge

or receive a fee for his or her services.

Page 7: New POMS on Attorney’s Fees: Is Every Attorney Who Drafts ... · 2 Author Bio Kevin Urbatsch is a principal of the special needs and settlement planning law firm, The Urbatsch Law

7

(2) We decide the amount of the fee, if any, a representative may charge or receive.

(3) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, a representative must not charge or receive

any fee unless we have authorized it, and a representative must not charge or receive

any fee that is more than the amount we authorize.

The Code of Federal Regulations supports the interpretation that the SSA fee

authorization process is limited to those attorneys hired by an SSI claimant to represent the

claimant before SSA:

Representational services means services performed for a claimant in connection