2013 New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department New Mexico Tax Expenditure Report
[…] The

Arrowhead study did not examine induced effects such as tourism or capital expenditures.

The widely different results illustrate the fact that different assumptions, altered methodologies, and

shifted time frames can yield contradictory conclusions.

Over the last five fiscal years for which data is available, approved film tax credits have averaged $54.9

million per year. Assuming that the credit is 25 percent of qualified direct expenditures, the observed

credits translate into qualified expenditures of $219.7 million.

Section 7-2F-4 NMSA 1978 requires EDD to conduct “an objective assessment of the effectiveness of the

film production tax credit.” In fulfillment of this requirement, the Economic Development Department

(“EDD”) and Department of Finance and Administration (“DFA”) are finalizing contract negotiations on a

third study to be completed in phases beginning in FY2014.

Small Breweries and Wineries Tax Credits