42. Renner, 2011 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 1668.43. If the telecommuting employee suffers an injury in a

different state than the state in which the employer is located, the question may arise as to which state’s workers compensation law applies. The answer to that question typically requires an examination of the laws of both states involved.

44. OSHA Directive No. CPL-2-0.125 (Feb. 22, 2000).45. 29 C.F.R § 1904.4(a)(1) (requiring employers to

report any injury or illness that is “work-related”); 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(b)(7) (“Injuries and illnesses that occur while an employee is working at home, including work in a home office, will be considered work-related if the injury or illness occurs while the employee is performing work for pay or compensation in the home, and the injury or illness is directly related to the performance of work rather than to the general home environment or setting.”).

46. N.J. Admin.