• Upload
[…] Therefore, consistency across all states is key to effectively prosecute offenders. There are also federal laws crafted to deter and punish dog fighting. However, the main problem is that federal prosecutors may be unwilling or unable to prioritize animal fighting cases, except in high-profile circumstances.29 The most important

(6) pays for admission to an animal fight or attends an animal fight as a spectator; or

(7) knowingly permits any place under his control or possession to be kept or used for

animal fighting.

18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5511(h.1) (2015); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1103(3) (establishing that a felony in the third degree is grounds for imprisonment for no more than seven years). 25 See N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. LAW § 351(5) (2015) (any person whose “knowing presence as a spectator at any place where an exhibition of animal fighting is being conducted” is guilty of a class B misdemeanor); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.15(2) (2015) (establishing a class B misdemeanor as a sentence not exceeding three months). 26 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1326(b) (2015) (establishing that a person who is “present at a building, shed, room, yard, ground, or premises where