• Upload
[…] 70. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2001). Recall that the Clayton Act specified that organizations corning under its protection must "not havre] capital stock," whereas the Capper-Volstead Act explicitly notes that cooperatives can be "with or without capital stock." /d.

71. Sunkist II, 389 U.S. at 394-395. 72. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 291, stating "the association shall not deal in the products of

nonmembers to an amount greater in value than such as are handled by it for members," (emphasis added) thus implying that a cooperative may handle the products of nonmembers while still retaining the protection of the act.

73. Sunkist II, 389 U.S. at 396. 74. [d. 75. See id. at 397 (Harlan, J., concurring). 76. See id. at 397-398, n.12 (Harlan, J., concurring).