138. See D EL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 203(b)(4) (2010). 139. See 35 Del. Laws ch. 85, § 9 (1927). 140. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 215 (2010). 141. Id . § 215(a). 142. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 215(a) (2009). 143. Because Section 215 had long been an important provision for nonstock corporations, and

because its rules had become incorporated in many nonstock corporations’ organizational documents, the 2010 amendments retained the basic structure of Section 215, making only technical or enabling amendments.

144. Thus, in addition to translating “stockholders” and “board of directors” to “members” and “governing body” of a nonstock corporation, respectively, Section 215’s translator provision now pro-vides that “all references to stock, capital stock, or shares thereof shall be deemed to refer to mem-berships of a nonprofi t nonstock corporation and to membership interests of any other nonstock corporation.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 215 (2010); see also id . § 114(a)(4). This is quite similar to the amendment to subsection 141(j). See text accompanying supra note 111.