(4) All references to stock, capital stock, or shares thereof of a corporation au-thorized to issue capital stock shall be deemed to refer to memberships of a nonprofi t nonstock corporation and to membership interests of any other nonstock corporation. 46

These translations do the actual work of subsection 114(a). By these translations, the DGCL is both applied to nonstock corporations and applied in a manner that allows nonstock corporations to use the relevant provisions.

The operation of these translator provisions is relatively straightforward. For example, Section 146 provides, in full: “A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of directors deter-mines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against the matter.” 47 After Section 114’s translation, Section 146 applies to nonstock corpo-rations as follows: “A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its members whether or not the governing body determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recom-mends that the members reject or vote against the matter.” The words in bold give effect to the translation pursuant to subsections 114(a)(1) and (a)(2). By this method, subsection 114(a) allows the DGCL—even those provisions containing terms referring to stock corporations—to apply to nonstock corporations.