In almost every way, these de facto restrictions on transfer and ownership are more effective than similar restrictions adopted under the auspices of Section 202, in large part because (subject to equitable limitations 134 ) they can be made applicable to all members or holders of mem-bership interests, regardless of whether those holders voted in favor of the re-striction. Section 202, by contrast, provides that the restrictions imposed under its terms are not “binding with respect to securities issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the holders of the securities are parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the restrictions.” 135

Under the 2010 amendments, Section 203 does not apply to any nonstock cor-poration. 136 Its application would be unnecessary for several reasons. Section 203 is generally viewed as Delaware’s anti-takeover statute. There appears to be no