181. It should be noted, however, that certain provisions of Section 251 are made applicable to nonstock corporations through other provisions in Subchapter IX. See, e.g. , DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 255(e)–(f ) (2010).

182. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 253(a) (2009). 183. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 253(f ) (2010). 184. Id . 185. Id . § 253(g). 186. Id . § 114(b)(2). 187. For example, the phrases “memberships” and “membership interest” were added throughout

as necessary to ensure that for-profi t and nonprofi t nonstock corporations were both able to use the merger provisions properly. See id . § 255.

188. For example, Section 255 now contains this sentence: “The agreement so adopted shall be executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of this title.” Id . § 255(b).

Page 37: New Day for Nonstock Corporations: The 2010 … 66-2_01Rohrbacher.pdf271 New Day for Nonstock Corporations: The 2010 Amendments to Delaware’s General Corporation Law By John Mark

The 2010 Nonstock Amendments to Delaware’s General Corporation Law 307