The 2010 Nonstock Amendments to Delaware’s General Corporation Law 283

ing language “of the corporation” (such as “stockholders of the corporation”). 50 Third, some provisions of the DGCL contain language linked to the terms “stock corporation” or “corporation other than a nonstock corporation.” 51 In such cases, translation pursuant to subsection 114(a) would work an absurd result and there-fore does not operate. 52

members. ” See id . § 114(a)(3). Either way, the meaning and application of the translated language should be clear.

Similarly, the fi rst sentence of subsection 223(a)(2) reads:

Whenever the holders of any class or classes of stock or series thereof are entitled to elect 1 or more directors by the certifi cate of incorporation, vacancies and newly created directorships of such class or classes or series may be fi lled by a majority of the directors elected by such class or classes or series thereof then in offi ce, or by a sole remaining director so elected.

Id . § 223(a)(2). Properly translated, it would read:

Whenever any class or classes or series of members are entitled to elect 1 or more members of the governing body by the certifi cate of incorporation, vacancies and newly created member-ships on the governing body of such class or classes or series may be fi lled by a majority of the members of the governing body elected by such class or classes or series thereof then in offi ce, or by a sole remaining member of the governing body so elected.

These translations are proper because “holders of any . . . stock” is a reference to “stockholders” and would therefore be translated pursuant to subsection 114(a)(1).