87That the procedure was to take on a different aspect seems warranted

from the fact that the General Assembly in 1869 regrouped the examining courtstatute with the sections on bail, 66 Omo LAws 87, 294 (1869). Whle a readingof the statute alone might indicate that the procedure was one of first instance,as in earlier practice, the maxim pari materia should control.

8824 Ohio St. 196 (1873).And section 48 is intended to apply only to persons committedon criminal charges, as provided in the preceding sections of theact.

8 9

8 9 Id. at 200.90 Present OHIO Rev. CODE § 2937.34 (1953) provides: "When a person is

committed to jail, charged with an offense for which he has not been indicted.and claims to be unlawfully detained, the sheriff on demand of the accused or hiscounsel shall forthwith notify the court of common pleas, and the prosecuting at-torney, to attend an examining court, the time of which shall be fixed by thejudge. The judge shall hear said cause or complaint, examine the witnesses, andmake such order as the justice of the case requires, and for such purpose thecourt may admit to bail, release without bond, or recommit to jail in accordancewith the commitment. In the absence of the judge of the court of common pleas,the probate judge shall hold such examining court." For the legislative history ofthis provision see note 22 supra.

91 Howell v. Keiter, 104 Ohio App. 28, 146 N.E.2d 452 (1957).92 OHIO CoNsT. art. I § 9; bail for offenses, except those capital offenses where

the proof is evident or the presumption of guilt great.