State, supra.note 70.

74 Goodin v. State, 16 Ohio St. 344 (1865); see 15 OHIO JUR.2d Crim. Law30 (1955).

75 State v. Miller, 96 Ohio App. 216, 121 N.E.2d 660, (1953) appeal dismissed,161 Ohio St. 467, 119 N.E.2d 618 (1954) ; Bowman v. Alvis, 88 Ohio App. 229, 96N.E.2d 605 (1950). But cf. State v. Joiner, 28 Ohio Dec. 199, 20 Ohio N.P. (n.s.)313 (1917).

76 OHIO REv. CODE §§ 2725.01-.28 (1953). See State ex rel Maag v. Schuller,154 Ohio St. 465, 96 N.E.2d 401 (1951); 35 AM. JUR. Mandamus, § 296 (1941);25 OHIO JUR. Mandamus, § 212 (1932); 35 OHIO JUR.2d Mandamus, § 126(1959). Mandamus cannot control judicial discretion; only judgment and func-tions, OHIO REv. CODE § 2731.03 (1953).

77 An example of such a defect is deprivation of the right to counsel. OHIOCONsT. art I § 10 (1851) provides: ". . . In any trial, in any court, the party ac-cused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel . .. ."

Assuming that Ohio would follow the better view, that the Federal Constitutionand state constitution require the right to counsel at the preliminary hearing, e.g.,Lambus v.