Additional Safeguards Although the provisions of Amended SenateBill No. 73, as enacted, create a wide reorganization of minor courtcriminal procedure in addition to the preliminary examination, and there-fore not within the scope of this article, several procedural safeguardsoutside of the preliminary examination sections are here relevant.

The first is an important civil rights section allegedly based upon theExamining Court procedure, which should dissuade overzealous authori-ties from confining persons for any length of time without first bringingthem before a magistrate. Section 2935.16 states:

When it comes to the attention of any judge or magistrate thata prisoner is being held in any jail or place of custody in hisjurisdiction without committment from a court or magistrate,he shall forthwith, by summary process, require the officer orperson in charge of such jail or place of custody to disclose tosuch court or magistrate, in writing, whether or not he holdsthe person described or identified in the process and the courtunder whose process the prisoner is being held. If it appearsfrom the disclosure that the prisoner is held solely under war-rant of arrest from any court or magistrate, the judge or mag-istrate shall order the custodian to produce the prisoner forth-with before the court or magistrate issuing the warrant and ifsuch be impossible for any reason, to produce him before theinquiring judge or magistrate. If it appears from the disclosurethat the prisoner is held without process, such judge or mag-istrate shall require the custodian to produce the prisoner forth-with before him, there to be charged as provided in section2935.06 of the Revised Code. Whoever, being the person intemporary or permanent charge of any jail or place of confine-

79 OHIO CONsr. art I § 8 (1851); OHIO REV. CODE §§ 2725.01, .02, .05

(1953); 26 OHIO JUR.2d Habeas Corpus § 12 (1957). Cf., In Re Motz, supranote 77; Re Lockhart, 157 Ohio St. 192 (1952).

80 115 OHIO LAWS 530 § 1 (1933) (former OHIO Ray.