• Upload
[…] DCA boards are called “semi-autonomous” for a reason: With the sole exception of rulemaking that is not related to licensing exams, licensing requirements, or fees, boards make the final decision and the DCA Director is powerless to “veto or modify” any such decision, as is required by North Carolina. 24

19 Bus. & Prof. Code § 313.1.

20 Indeed, Business and Professions Code sections 150 and 151 contain no substantive qualifications for individuals who may be appointed as DCA Director by the Governor.

21 Bus. & Prof. Code § 313.1; the Director is not authorized to review and/or reject regulations “relating to examinations and qualifications for licensure,” or “fee changes proposed or promulgated by any of the boards, commissions, or committees within the department.”

22 Bus. & Prof. Code § 313.1(e)(3).

23 See Attorney General’s Opinion No. 15-402, notes 43–56.

24 In any event, the authorities set forth in Business and Professions Code section 300 et seq. are rarely exercised by the DCA Director.