• Upload
[…] It does relatively little to assure legal representation for the poor. It does little to prevent the need for attorneys — arguably the ethical obligation of any professional (to eliminate the need for his or her services by preventing the preconditions requiring them).

16 SB 1482 (Polanco) (Chapter 1148, Statutes of 2002), which re-created the Board of Barbering and Cosmetology after its 1996 sunset, exempted the bill and the Board’s recreation from the “sunrise criteria” requirement of Government Code section 9148 (see Business and Professions Code section 7303(a): “Notwithstanding Article 8 (commencing with Section 9148) of ... the Government Code, there is in the Department of Consumer Affairs the State Board of Barbering and Cosmetology ....”).

11

Page 111: New CBA / Committee Meeting Materials for 3/17-18, 2016 - … · 2016. 6. 22. · California Board of Accountancy Agenda Item III.H. Developments Since the February 2015 United States

Nor is the Board of Barbering and Cosmetology unique.