The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] Section 4663(c) refers only to a reporting physician’s duty to make an

apportionment determination by finding what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of the injury and what approximate percentage was caused by other factors. The WCAB concluded the same standards apply to the adjudication of permanent disability and apportionment, i.e., the WCAB must find what percentage of the permanent disability was directly caused by the injury and what percentage was caused by other factors. That conclusion was consistent both with the statement in section 4663(a) that “[a]pportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation” and with the statement in section 4664(a) that “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury.”

The Applicant Has The Burden Of Establishing The Percentage Of Permanent Disability Directly Caused By The Industrial Injury, While The Defendant Has The Burden Of Establishing The Percentage Of Disability Caused By Other Factors.