The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] In light of these principles, we conclude that, once a defendant has established the existence of a prior award of permanent disability relating to the same region of the body, then the percentage of permanent disability found under the prior award will be subtracted from the current overall percentage of disability, unless the applicant disproves overlap by establishing that the prior permanent disability does not overlap the current permanent disability, either in whole or in part.

This interpretation of section 4664(b) harmonizes its first sentence, which provides that “it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury,” with its second sentence, which provides that “[t]his presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”