The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] Thereafter, defendant filed a timely petition for reconsideration. Defendant contended, in substance, that apportionment is required and that no new permanent disability should have been awarded because: (1) the factors of disability resulting from applicant’s left foot injury are completely overlapped by the factors of disability from her prior bilateral knee injury, for which she received a 22% permanent disability award; and

39

(2) section 4664(b), as enacted by SB 899, provides that “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.”

Applicant filed an answer to the petition for reconsideration.