The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] 51

suffers an industrial injury causing permanent disability relating to one region of the body, but where there has been a prior industrial injury resulting in an award of permanent disability involving and/or including a different region of the body.

2. The Defendant Has The Burden Of Proving The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Involving And/Or Including Any Other Region(s) Of The Body

Section 4664(b) applies only “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability.” Thus, the provisions of section 4664(b) are not triggered unless a prior award of permanent disability exists.

The board concluded that it is defendant’s burden to prove that applicant had a prior permanent disability award relating to a different region of the body.