The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] If, however, successive injuries produced separate and independent disabilities – i.e., if the disabilities did not fully or partially overlap because they did not affect the same abilities to compete and earn – then each was rated separately. B. The Determination Of Overlapping Disabilities After SB 899 1. Where An Employee Suffers An Industrial Injury Causing Permanent Disability To One Region Of The Body, And Where There Is A Prior Award Of Permanent Disability Involving And/Or Including Any Other Region(s) Of The Body, Section 4664 Requires The Apportionment Of Overlapping Permanent Disabilities New section 4664 provides:

“(c)(1) The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100 percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to Section 4662. As used in this section, the regions of the body are the following:

(A) Hearing.

50

(B) Vision. (C) Mental and behavioral disorders. (D) The spine. (E) The upper extremities, including the shoulders. (F) The lower extremities, including the hip joints.