The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] There is nothing in new section 4664 that evinces a clear expression of legislative intent to abandon the longstanding policy of encouraging employers to hire workers with disabilities by assuring that such employers are not made liable for pre-existing disabilities if those workers subsequently sustain an industrial injury. To the contrary, the express language of new section 4664 suggests the Legislature intended this policy to have continuing force and effect. Specifically, section 4664(a) states, “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” Thus, the board new industrial injury to the extent that this permanent disability is overlapped by prior permanent disability involving the same region of the body.