The New Apportionment Law By Hon. Mark Kahn January 2006
[…] 2. The Defendant Has The Burden Of Proving The Existence Of Any Prior Permanent Disability Award(s) Relating To The Same Region Of The Body. Section 4664(b) applies only “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability.” Thus, the provisions of section 4664(b) are not triggered unless a prior award of permanent disability exists.

The WCAB concluded it is defendant’s burden to prove that applicant had a prior permanent disability award relating to the same region of the body.