Embed Size (px)
[…] In particular, the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) does not protect current drug users from discrimination.5 Moreover, the ADA specifically permits an employer to prohibit the illegal use of drugs and alcohol at the workplace and to prohibit employees from being under the influence of alcohol or engaging in the illegal use of drugs at the workplace.6 While employers are 3 Pub. L. No. 100–690 (HR 5210), 102 Stat. 4181 (Nov. 18, 1988). 4 Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 102–143, 105 Stat. 917 (1992). 5 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a). However, an employee or applicant is protected by the ADA if he: “(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(b). 6 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c).

23

restricted as to when they can require an employee/applicant medical examination, the ADA provides that “a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.”7