Embed Size (px)
[…] The committee next discussed the last page of the bill. It was decided that the language should be ‘race, color, religion, sex, age, physical or visual handicap or national origin or because of political or personal reasons or affiliations.’17

As currently constituted, there are six types of unfair labor practices affecting local governments and four types affecting local government employees and employee organizations.18

B. Jurisdictional Issues The Local Government Employee-Management Relations Board (EMRB), which administers the

EMRA, is a limited jurisdiction administrative agency.19 NRS 288.110(2) reads in part:

The Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization.20

Accordingly, any complaint filed with the EMRB must allege that each party to the complaint is either a local government employer, local government employee or employee organization as the agency has no jurisdiction over any other entities. The EMRA defines each of the three entities over which it does have jurisdiction. A local government employer is: