Embed Size (px)
[…] 25 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c) (An EIS “shall include discussions of … [p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action
and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (“To better integrate environmental impact statements into State or local planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned)”).
26 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).
27 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (providing that the term “human environment shall be interpreted
comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (providing that the term “Major Federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility”); Found. for N. Am. Wild Sheep v.