NEPA: Business as Usual: The Weaknesses of the National
[…] (c) The Congress recognizes that each person should enjoy a

1994] BUSINESS AS USUAL 713

first two sections, consistent with Senator Jackson's com-ments, compose what may be called the "substantive" as-pect of NEPA. They elaborate hopes and standards forenvironmental watchfulness.

Finally, section 4332 provides procedural mechanismsto carry out the policies espoused in the preceding twosections of the act.8 While sections 4321 and 4331 pro-

healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility tocontribute to the preservation and enhancement of theenvironment.

Id.Id. § 4332.

The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possi-ble: (1) the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United Statesshall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policiesset forth in this chapter, and (2) all agencies of the Federal Govern-ment shall -

(A) utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will in-sure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and theenvironmental design arts in planning and decision-making whichmay have an impact on man's environment;

(B) identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultationwith the Council on Environmental Quality established by sub-chapter II of this chapter, which will insure that presently unquanti-fled environmental amenities and values may be given appropriateconsideration in decision-making along with economic and technicalconsiderations;

(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals forlegislation and other major federal actions significantly affecting thequality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the re-sponsible official on -

(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided

should be implemented,(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's envi-

ronment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term pro-ductivity, and

(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resourceswhich would be involved in the proposed action should it be imple-mented. Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsibleFederal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of anyFederal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise withrespect to any environmental impact involved.