NEPA: Business as Usual: The Weaknesses of the National
[…] In all fairness, the FAA does not itself perform all scien-tific research regarding the environmental consequencesof its projects, but instead often defers to researchers andscientists.4 6 The FAA does, however, decide which testswill be employed in determining various effects on theenvironment. 47 The FAA then has final say over this in-formation in its power to approve or reject proposals.48

Thus, barring the intervention of specialized agenciessuch as the EPA, the FAA is in effect the environmentalguardian for its projects.4 9

41 See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) (1992) (Agency may choose to contract out forpreparation of environmental impact statements as long as the "[clontractors...execute a disclosure statement prepared by the lead agency.., specifying that [ithas] no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project").

47 See id. (stating that agency may choose to contract out for preparation of envi-ronmental impact statements as long as the "contractor ... execute[s] a disclosurestatement prepared by the lead agency ... specifying that [it has] no financial orother interest in the outcome of the project").