NEPA: Business as Usual: The Weaknesses of the National
[…] Decision (ROD) that identifies all the alternatives that it considered in reaching itsdecision. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9, 1508.13 (1992).19 See NEPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4341-4347 (1988).20 Id. § 4341.21 Id. In 1977, President Carter directed that the CEQformulate binding regu-

lations that would implement the procedural provisions of NEPA. Robertson v.Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989). These regulations providemore specific instruction for agencies to carry out the general goals of NEPA.

22 42 U.S.C. § 4342.23 Id. § 4344. Section 4344 reads: It shall be the duty and function of the

Council-(1) to assist and advise the President in the preparation of the Envi-ronmental Quality Report required by section 4341 of this title;(2) to gather timely and authoritative information concerning theconditions and trends in the quality of the environment both currentand prospective, to analyze and interpret such information for thepurpose of determining whether such conditions are interfering, orare likely to interfere, with the achievement of the policy set forth insubchapter I of this chapter, and to compile and submit to the Presi-dent studies relating to such conditions and trends;(3) to review and appraise the various programs and activities of the

1994] BUSINESS AS USUAL 717

help promote environmental policy consistent withNEPA. The CEQ has a variety of specific functions, themost notable being its duty to report to Congress and rec-ommend legislation.2 4 In Seattle Community Council Federa-tion v.