Negative-Value Property
[…] David Gerard, The Mining Law of 1872: Digging a Little Deeper, PERC (Dec. I, 1997), https://www.perc.org/1997 /12/0 l/the-mining-law-of-1872-digging-a-litt le-deeper/ [https:/ /perma.cc/PW 64-Y 4SX].

157. See generally JAMES R. KUIPERS, HARDROCK RECLAMATION BONDING PRACTICES IN THE WESTERN UNITED STATES (2000). Hardrock mining is primarily regulated at the state level. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 519A.230~260 (setting forth rules concerning mine reclamation plans). What little federal reclamation regulation exists has been promulgated under 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b), a general provision of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) which directs the Interior Secretary to "take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands." See 43 C.F.R. § 3809 (2020). Some have argued persuasively that CERCLA creates a mandatory duty for EPA to seek financial assurances from hardrock mine operators.