Negative Equity and Purchase-Money Security Interests
[…] Part III willaddress which rule is the better approach.

In the consumer goods context, the Uniform Commercial Codedefines PMSI in section 9-103(b) (1).58 A security interest is a PMSI"to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with re-spect to that security interest. ' 59 Section 9-103(a) (1) defines"purchase-money collateral" as "goods . . .that secure [ ] a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral."60 A"purchase-money obligation" is defined in section 9-103(a) (2) as "anobligation . . .incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral orfor value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use ofthe collateral if the value is in fact so used."61