Negative Equity and Purchase-Money Security Interests
[…] This occurs when they make advances or incur obliga-tions "to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of thecollateral" where those advances or obligations are "in fact so used" toacquire rights in that collateral.20

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, a security interest ingoods has purchase-money status "to the extent that the goods arepurchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest."21

11 See 11 U.S.C. § 1325 (excluding loans meeting the hanging paragraph's require-

ments from the operation of 11 U.S.C. § 506, the provision that previously allowed thecram-down" of all secured loans in Chapter 13).

12 Id. § 1325(a) (5).

13 "Motor vehicle" is defined by 49 U.S.C. § 30102. Id. § 1325(a); see 49 U.S.C.§ 30102 (a) (6) (2006) (defining "motor vehicle" as "a vehicle driven or drawn by mechani-cal power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, [notincluding] a vehicle operated only on a rail line").

14 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a).15 Id.16 Id.

17 See, e.g., In re Austin, 381 B.R. 892 (Bankr. D. Utah 2008) (holding that a PMSI

secured negative equity); In reJohnson, 380 B.R. 236 (Bankr. D. Or. 2007).18 See, e.g., 4JAMEsJ. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 31-