Negative Equity and Purchase-Money Security Interests
[…] Courts applyingthe dual-status rule often have characterized the transformation ruleas being too harsh on creditors. 99

Regarding choice of the foregoing rules, no clear winner hasemerged. As the following chart demonstrates, to date, at the circuit-court level, the Eleventh, Eighth, Fifth, and Fourth Circuits and theNinth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel have ruled on the issue.10 0

Several district courts have ruled on the issue, holding either that a

94 See U.C.C. § 9-103(f) (2006) ("In a transaction other than a consumer-goods trans-action, a purchase-money security interest does not lose its status as such, even if: (1) thepurchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that is not a purchase-money obliga-tion .... ); id. § 9-103(h) ("The limitation [of § 9-103(f) to non-consumer transactions] isintended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer-goodstransactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the proper rule inconsumer-goods transactions and may continue to apply established approaches."). But cf.Citifinancial Auto v. Hernandez-Simpson, 369 B.R. 36, 45-48 (D. Kan. 2007) (applying theKansas version of the Uniform Commercial Code, KAN. U.C.C. ANN. § 84-9-103 (West2008), which did not include the limiting language in U.C.C. §§ 9-103(f) and (h)).