Negative Equity and Purchase-Money Security Interests
[…] 13 "Motor vehicle" is defined by 49 U.S.C. § 30102. Id. § 1325(a); see 49 U.S.C.§ 30102 (a) (6) (2006) (defining "motor vehicle" as "a vehicle driven or drawn by mechani-cal power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, [notincluding] a vehicle operated only on a rail line").

14 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a).15 Id.16 Id.

17 See, e.g., In re Austin, 381 B.R. 892 (Bankr. D. Utah 2008) (holding that a PMSI

secured negative equity); In reJohnson, 380 B.R. 236 (Bankr. D. Or. 2007).18 See, e.g., 4JAMEsJ. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 31-

6(a) (5th ed. 2002) (discussing treatment of such interests both under the U.C.C. and pre-Code).

19 Id.20 U.C.C. § 9-103(a) (2) (2006).21 Id. § 9-103(b) (1).

2009]

CORNELL LAW REVIEW

"Purchase-money collateral" means "goods . . . that secure[ ] apurchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral. '22

A "purchase-money obligation" is "an obligation ... incurred as all orpart of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable thedebtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is infact so used."23 Banks making loans give value that allows the debtorto acquire rights in the vehicle to qualify for purchase-money status.

Loans that contain negative equity, which generally fall in thethird-party-lender category, are more difficult.