ballot was cast provisionally before ruling on the validity of the voter's 48

    provisional official ballot. 49

    (e) Within 60 days after each election, the county board of elections shall provide to the 50

    State Board of Elections a report of those reasonable impediments identified in that election by 51

  • General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2015

    H836-PCCS40475-ST-2 House Bill 836 Page 11

    voters. The State Board shall use the information in the reports to identify and address obstacles 1

    to obtaining photo identification." 2

    SECTION 8.(f) G.S. 163-82.8(e) reads as rewritten: 3

    "(e) Display of Card May Not Be Required to Vote. No county board of elections may 4 require that a voter registration card be displayed in order to vote. A county board of elections 5

    may notify a voter that the voter's registration card may be used for the required identification 6

    in conjunction with a reasonable impediment declaration in accordance with G.S. 163-166.15." 7