Petitioner offers no basis justifying such a drastic change. RCRA addresses soil and groundwater contamination resulting from hazardous waste management units. The site where the hazardous waste management unit is located does not have to be in operation to fall under the jurisdiction of the RCRA requirements. The regulations do not limit post-closure operator liability to owner(s)/operator(s) of active businesses. The requirements of 40 C.F.R. 270.1(c) apply to "owners and operators of surface impoundments, landfills, land treatment units, and waste pile units that received waste after July 26, 1982, or that certified closure (according to 40 C.F.R. 265.115) after January 26, 1983, must have post-closure permits, unless they demonstrate closure by removal or decontamination as provided under 40 C.F.R. 270.1(c)(5) and (6).

There are currently 59 sites that are remediating or need to remediate solid waste management units (SWMUs) in North Carolina.