Hazardous Waste Rules, which provides that both the definition of “operator” in N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 130A-290 applies to the State Hazardous Waste Rules, see 15A N.C.

Admin. Code 13A.0102(a) (providing “[t]he definitions contained in [N.C. Gen. Stat.

§] 130A-290 apply to this Subchapter[]”), and that the definition of “operator” in 40

E-63

Page 64: NCDEQ Recommendation for WASCO Petition for Rulemaking Recommendation and... · 2018. 6. 19. · NCDEQ Recommendation for WASCO Petition for Rulemaking On December 5, 2017, the Division

C.F.R. § 260.10, “[o]perator means the person responsible for the overall operation of

a facility[,]” is incorporated by reference, see 15A N.C. Admin. Code 13A.0102(b). Yet,

most specific to the post-closure permit requirement at issue in this case, the State

Hazardous Waste Rules concerning the hazardous waste permit program incorporate