N.C. Dep’t of Environment & Natural Resources, 148 N.C. App. 610, 616, 560 S.E.2d

163, 167-68 (looking to the plain meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(35) and

determining that tobacco scrap, stems, and dust did fall within the definition of “solid

E-65

Page 66: NCDEQ Recommendation for WASCO Petition for Rulemaking Recommendation and... · 2018. 6. 19. · NCDEQ Recommendation for WASCO Petition for Rulemaking On December 5, 2017, the Division

waste”), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 493, 564 S.E.2d 44 (2002), contends the

definition in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(a)(21) is controlling over other definitions to

the extent the definitions differ. Thus, WASCO contends to be an operator, it must

be “principally engaged in, and is in charge of, the actual operation, supervision, and

maintenance of a solid waste management facility[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-

290(a)(21).

We are not persuaded by WASCO’s arguments that the court is limited to an

analysis of the definition of “operator” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(a)(21).

Moreover, we note that it is clear the court did not look exclusively to CERCLA, but