Embed Size (px)
[…] dents: id., ¶¶ 91-97; and that the Board had not adequately assessed the negative effects
of virtual instruction from the school closings in the spring 2020.
From these facts, Plaintiffs claim that “All Defendants” have violated their right,
their children’s right, and “the Students” right to a sound basic education under Article
I, § 15 of the state constitution, id., ¶¶ 114-129. They allege specifically that adopting
“virtual instruction” has deprived their children of a sound basic education. Id., ¶ 122.
Second, Plaintiffs claim that in adopting Plan C, “All Defendants” have violated
N.C.G.S. § 115C-1, which requires that “[a] general and uniform system of free public
7
schools shall be provided throughout the State, wherein equal opportunities shall be
provided for all students, in accordance with the provisions of Article IX of the Constitu-
tion of North Carolina.” Id. ¶¶ 130–40. They claim that “Defendants” have acted arbi-
trarily in selecting this instructional plan, though approved statewide, because private
schools, some daycares and some nearby public school districts have not done the same;