Embed Size (px)
[…] education for supporting Plan C; they must sue the Governor.
13
3. NCAE/CMAE Cannot Violate N.C.G.S. § 115C-1
Likewise, NCAE/CMAE cannot be sued for violating N.C.G.S. § 115C-1, which
“merely codifies our state's constitutional requirement of ‘a general and uniform system
of free public schools, which shall be maintained at least nine months in every year.’
N.C. Const. art. IX, § 2, cl. 1.” Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake Cty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 165,
171, 675 S.E.2d 345, 350 (2009). The legal responsibility for implementing the uniform
system falls upon the state board of education, N.C.G.S. § 115C–12; the state superin-
tendent, N.C.G.S. § 115C–21; and the local boards of education. N.C.G.S. § 115C–36 and
§ 115C–40 (“Local boards of education, subject to any paramount powers vested by law
in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall have general con-
trol and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective lo-
cal school administrative units....”). NCAE/CMAE has no duties under N.C.G.S. § 115C-
1 and cannot be sued for obligations placed squarely on the state board, state superin-
tendent and local board. Even if the Court had jurisdiction, Plaintiffs fail to state a