dangmien
[…] not apparent, and should not reasonably have been apparent, to plaintiffs ‘based on this
information’,” where they contend “that they did not discover that their home suffered
significant water intrusion damage and construction defects until” later, and that “they did not
realize the nature of the defects and the extent of the damage until” later.
B. Statute of Repose.
In actions “arising from damage to real property,” there is a six-year statute of repose. If
the claim is not brought within this period, then it is barred in its entirety. G.S. § 1-50(a)(5)a.
states, “No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later
of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or
substantial completion of the improvement.”
-20-
The first determination is whether the action arises from an “improvement to real
property.” In a case involving the construction of a house, this statute of repose will usually
apply. There is a “gray zone” in cases where, for example, a fixture is installed into a residence