dangmien
[…] (2003).
In an action for breach of warranty, it has been held that “A statute of limitations is tolled
during the time the seller endeavors to make repairs to enable the product to comply with a
warranty.” Haywood St. Redevelopment Corp. v. Harry S. Peterson, Co., 120 N.C. App. 832,
837-838 (1995) (where defendant, who waterproofed parking deck, continued to attempt to
repair the waterproofing through 30 November 1990 and this action was filed in 1992, well
within the three year statute).
The statute of repose for an improvement to real property does not apply to willful and
wanton conduct. G.S. § 1-50(a)(5) states:
-24-
e. The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of fraud, or willful or wanton negligence in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property, or to a surety or guarantor of any of the foregoing persons, or to any person who shall wrongfully conceal any such fraud, or willful or wanton negligence.
See also Forsyth Memorial Hosp. v. Armstrong World Indus., 336 N.C. 438, 446 (1994).
It is not clear what constitutes willful or wanton conduct so as to avoid this provision.
There is generally a high standard to invoke this provision. Thus, where a home owner sued the