dangmien
[…] in the construction process,’ which use resulted in its transformation . . . and the destruction of
its original form . . . .” Henderson v. Park Homes, Inc., 147 N.C. App. 500, 504 (2001).
The statute of repose is said to be “absolute.” The owner cannot, unlike with the statute
of limitations, effectively extend the statute of repose based on his or her lack of knowledge of
the defect. In fact, with respect to a statute of repose, a claim can theoretically be barred even
before the injured party is aware of his or her damage.
1. Control Exception
G.S. § 1-50(a)(5)d. states:
The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such person in actual
-22-
possession or control either knew, or ought reasonably to have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. The “control exception” applies only if the defendant (the defendant raising the repose
defense) was in control of the improvement at the time of the injury.
Where the defendant was in control of the property at the time of the injury, the control
exception prevents him from raising the statute of repose.
2. Fraud or willful and wanton exception
G.S. § 1-50(a)(5)e. states:
The limitation ...shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of fraud, or willful or wanton negligence in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction to an improvement to real property, or a repair...or to any person who shall conceal any such fraud, or willful and wanton negligence. C. Common Law Exceptions to Doctrines
As with most defenses, claimants are sometimes able to circumvent the literal and strict
application of the rule. Courts have recognized several doctrines to allow a claimant to pursue a