devetta-blount
[…] by law to engage in. A county may not require a private contractor under this section to abide by 3
any restriction that the county could not impose on all employers in the county, such as paying 4
minimum wage or providing paid sick leave to its employees, regulations or controls on the 5
contractor's employment practices or mandate or prohibit the provision of goods, services, or 6
accommodations to any member of the public as a condition of bidding on a contract.contract or a 7
qualification-based selection, except as otherwise required by State law." 8
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 160A-20.1(a) reads as rewritten: 9
"(a) Authority. – A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, 10
association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the city is authorized by 11
law to engage in. A city may not require a private contractor under this section to abide by any 12
restriction that the city could not impose on all employers in the city, such as paying minimum 13
wage or providing paid sick leave to its employees, regulations or controls on the contractor's 14
employment practices or mandate or prohibit the provision of goods, services, or accommodations 15
to any member of the public as a condition of bidding on a contract.contract or a 16
qualification-based selection, except as otherwise required by State law." 17
18
PART III. PROTECTION OF RIGHTS IN EMPLOYMENT AND PUBLIC 19
ACCOMMODATIONS 20 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 143-422.2 reads as rewritten: 21
"§ 143-422.2. Legislative declaration. 22