devetta-blount
[…] restriction that the city could not impose on all employers in the city, such as paying minimum 13
wage or providing paid sick leave to its employees, regulations or controls on the contractor's 14
employment practices or mandate or prohibit the provision of goods, services, or accommodations 15
to any member of the public as a condition of bidding on a contract.contract or a 16
qualification-based selection, except as otherwise required by State law." 17
18
PART III. PROTECTION OF RIGHTS IN EMPLOYMENT AND PUBLIC 19
ACCOMMODATIONS 20 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 143-422.2 reads as rewritten: 21
"§ 143-422.2. Legislative declaration. 22
(a) It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of 23
all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on 24
account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, biological sex or handicap by employers 25
which regularly employ 15 or more employees. 26
(b) It is recognized that the practice of denying employment opportunity and 27
discriminating in the terms of employment foments domestic strife and unrest, deprives the State 28
of the fullest utilization of its capacities for advancement and development, and substantially and 29
adversely affects the interests of employees, employers, and the public in general. 30
(c) The General Assembly declares that the regulation of discriminatory practices in 31
employment is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, such that this Article and other 32
applicable provisions of the General Statutes supersede and preempt any ordinance, regulation, 33