devetta-blount
[…] earned wages, benefits, leave, or well-being of minors in the workforce. This subsection shall not 40
apply to any of the following: 41
(1) A local government regulating, compensating, or controlling its own 42
employees. 43
(2) Economic development incentives awarded under Part 2H of Article 10 of 44
Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. 45
(3) Economic development incentives awarded under Article 1 of Chapter 158 of 46
the General Statutes. 47
(4) A requirement of federal community development block grants. 48
(5) Programs established under G.S. 153A-376 or G.S. 160A-456." 49
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 153A-449(a) reads as rewritten: 50
General Assembly Of North Carolina Second Extra Session 2016
Page 4 DRH40005-TC-1B [v.1] (03/16)
"(a) Authority. – A county may contract with and appropriate money to any person, 1
association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized 2
by law to engage in. A county may not require a private contractor under this section to abide by 3
any restriction that the county could not impose on all employers in the county, such as paying 4
minimum wage or providing paid sick leave to its employees, regulations or controls on the 5
contractor's employment practices or mandate or prohibit the provision of goods, services, or 6
accommodations to any member of the public as a condition of bidding on a contract.contract or a 7
qualification-based selection, except as otherwise required by State law." 8
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 160A-20.1(a) reads as rewritten: 9
"(a) Authority. – A city may contract with and appropriate money to any person, 10