Nbs. A 10-2219, A State M Court - MN
[…] Judgment and Decree.

ii. Respondents Improperly Refused To Qualify The 2005 Qualified Domestic Relations Order.

Respondents refused to honor the QDRO because benefit payments had already

begun to Langston's former spouse. This is not a valid basis for the denial of benefits to

Langston. On the contrary, the relevant regulations, case law and sound policy mandate

that Langston is entitled to the benefits that she obtained in the 1993 Judgment and

Decree.

In 2007, the Department of Labor promulgated 29 C.P.R. § 2530.206 which

provides that " ... a domestic relations order shall not fail to be treated as a qualified

domestic relations order solely because of the time at which it is issued." 29 C.F.R. §

2530.206(c)(l). The examples provided as part of the regulation make clear that a

domestic relations order issued after death, divorce and annuity starting date may all be

11

Page 18: Nbs. A 10-2219, A State M Court - MN

qualified.