1 Navigating Litigation Floodwaters: Legal Considerations for Funding Municipal Stormwater Programs
[…] Following removal, the District Court, 254 F.Supp.2d 1340, remanded the case. On remand, the Superior Court entered summary judgment in favor of county. Landowners appealed.

The Supreme Court held that the Home Rule section of the Georgia Constitution grants any county or munic-ipality the power to provide the service of “[s]torm water ... collection and disposal systems.” The court further held that the state General Assembly is authorized to enact general laws relative to such services, including stat-utes which permit the imposition of reasonable fees.

In accordance with general law OCGA § 36-82-62(a)(3), local governments may “prescribe, revise, and collect rates, fees, tolls, or charges for the services, facilities, or commodities furnished or made available by such un-dertaking....” Therefore, the court held that pursuant to the Home Rule section of the Georgia Constitution and general statutory law, the county was authorized to establish the stormwater utility and to impose a utility charge for the stormwater management services.