Naval War College Review Winter 2017
[…] 35� UNCLOS, article 98�

36� Commander’s Handbook, p� 1-1, states: “Although the United States is not a party to the 1982 LOS Convention, it considers the navigation and overflight provisions therein reflective of customary international law and thus acts in accordance with the 1982 LOS Convention, except for the deep seabed min-ing provisions�” Additionally, the duty for U�S� shipmasters to render assistance is stipulated in the United States Code (USC); 46 USC § 2304(a)(1) states: “A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master’s or individual’s vessel or individu-als on board�” Additionally, “A master or indi-vidual violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both�” However, as further stated in 46 USC § 2304, this obligation does not apply to U�S� warships�