• Upload
[…] He or she should be informed that he or she is at liberty to abstain from participation in the study….” 360 See Benjamin Meier, supra note 354, at 513, 526-27. 361 Code of Federal Regulations, Title 45, Section 46, and Title 21, Sections 50 and 56. See Esther Chang, Fitting a Square Peg into a Round Hole?: Imposing Informed Consent and Post-Trial Obligations on United States Sponsored Clinical Trials in Developing Countries, 11 S. Ca, Interdis. L. J. 339, 346 (Spring 2002). 362 George Annas, supra note 342, at 245, 247 and Executive Order 13139, Sec. 3, “Improving Health Protection of Military Personnel Participating in Particular Military Operations,” September 30, 1999, recognizes that informed consent applies to investigational drugs unless a waiver applies and states that “[i]n accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1107(f), the President may waive the informed consent requirement for the administration of an investigational drug to a member of the Armed Forces in connection with the member's participation in a particular military operation, upon a written determination by the President that obtaining consent:(1)is not feasible; (2) is contrary to the best interests of the member; or (3) is not in the interests of national security.” 363 George Annas, supra note 342, at 245, 247, citing 21 C.F.R. § 50.23(d) (1997); see DoD Directive 6200.2 “Use of Investigational New Drugs for Force Health Protection,” Aug. 1, 2000, for current U.S. Armed Forces policy regarding the administration of investigational drugs and informed