• Upload
[…] markets. See Eisenberg, supra note 63, at 1680-8 1.66. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 3701(3) (1994) ("Many new discoveries and advances in

science occur in universities and Federal laboratories, while the application of thisnew knowledge to commercial and useful public purposes depends largely uponactions by business and labor."); S. REP. No. 96-480, at 19 (1979) ("It has been welldemonstrated over a number of years that Federal agencies are not as successful indelivering new products and inventions to the marketplace as the private sector."),quoted in Dueker, supra note 61, at 461.