• Upload
[…] Yellowstone and Organic Acts. Not until the 1880s did scientists begin to recognizethe ecological role of soil microorganisms. See, e.g., PAUL J. VANDEMARK & BARRY L.BATZING, THE MICROBES 25 (1987); MICHAEL J. PELCZAR, JR. ET AL., MICROBIOLOGY (5thed. 1986). Their potential value as antibiotics first became apparent in the 1940s.See JACQUELYN G. BLACK, MICROBIOLOGY 18 (3d ed. 1996).

133. See supra note 33. Clearly not every removal of park resources is prohibited.The Yellowstone Act, for example, specifically allows recreational fishing in the park.See 16 U.S.C. § 26 (1994) ("[The Secretary of the Interior] shall make rules andregulations governing the taking of fish from the streams or lakes in the park."). Itseems unlikely that a Congress willing to allow removal of fish would automaticallybalk at the removal of small numbers of microorganisms.

134. Pub. L. No. 105-391, 112 Stat. 3497, 3499 (1998) (to be codified at 16 U.S.C.§ 5932).

135. 1d § 201.

[Vol. 26:401