• Upload
[…] of 91.13 to a model aircraft operator: “This part applies to each person on board an aircraft being operated

under this part, unless otherwise specified.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.1(c) (emphasis added). The Administrator offers

no response to this point, which establishes that every single FAR in Part 91, including 91.13, is intended to

apply only to pilots and passengers on board manned aircraft.

The FAA's overreaching definition would also have the unintended consequence of

apparently criminalizing relatively trivial misconduct. 18 U.S.C. § 31 contains the definition of “aircraft” for

purposes of various federal crimes, and it is as generic as the one found in the aviation statutes and

regulations: “a civil, military, or public contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, fly, or travel in

the air.” The sections of Title 18 that follow criminalize the disabling of, destruction of, or pointing a laser

pointer at, an “aircraft.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 32, 39A. These provisions clearly are intended to criminalize actions

that threaten passenger airplanes, though they do not say so expressly.