• Upload
[…] Order No. 13,526 § 6.1(i), 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Jan. 5, 2010); see Robert Timo-thy Reagan, Keeping Government Secrets: A Pocket Guide for Judges on the State-Secrets Privilege, the Classified Information Procedures Act, and Court Se-curity Officers 1–3 (Federal Judicial Center 2007).

There are three levels of classification. “Confidential” information is “infor-mation, the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.” Exec. Order No. 13,526, supra, § 1.2(a)(3). “Secret” information is “information, the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to the national security . . . .” Id. § 1.2(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Top secret” information is “information, the unau-thorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national security . . . .” Id. § 1.2(a)(1) (emphasis added).

The designation “confidential” is used infrequently. Most classified informa-tion presented to courts is either secret or top secret.

The executive branch allows only persons with security clearances to see or handle classified information.