• Upload
[…] introduced the bill in February 2000 in recognition of the increasing tendency of public

agencies to maintain records in electronic format, the draft bill continued the statutory

limitation on recovery of costs by a public agency under the CPRA to “direct costs of

duplication.” (Assem. Bill No. 2799 (1999–2000 Reg. Sess.) § 1, as introduced Feb. 28,

2000 (AB 2799); Cal. Bus., Transportation & Housing Agency, Dept. of Fin. Insts.,

Enrolled Bill Rep. of AB 2799 as amended July 6, 2000, p. 1.) The draft bill did not

include the language, now found in section 6253.9, subdivision (b)(2), that the requester

shall bear the costs of producing an electronic record, including the cost of programming

and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record where (inter alia) the

“request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the

record.” Several groups opposed this version of the bill on the precise ground that

redacting or segregating nondisclosable electronic records from disclosable electronic

records would be time-consuming and costly. Specifically, as explained in one analysis