National Land Acquisition Plan US Department of the Interior and US Department of Agriculture February, 2005
[…] Many of the recent transfer agreements make the DOD and the DOE responsible for operation and maintenance of any remedy, as well as for any contamination discovered post-transfer that is a result of DOD or DOE activities. Other Factors –Under CERCLA, the 120(h) covenant is included in non-Federal transfer deeds (e.g., for a Federal land transfer to a State or private entity) and warrants that, “any response action or corrective action found to be necessary after the date of the transfer will be conducted by the United States. [42 U.S.C. §9620 (h)].” The 120(h) covenant for transfers to a State or private entity also provides that “a remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with respect to any such substance remaining on the property has been taken before the date of such transfer.”

Federal agencies, particularly the FWS, frequently are the DOD and the DOE’s recipients of choice.