ments are exception creditors in many juris-

dictions, such that the court can authorize

such a person to reach the beneficiary’s inter-

est in the trust notwithstanding the presence

of a spendthrift provision in the trust.

If there is no spendthrift provision, a creditor

or assignee of a beneficiary can seek court

authorization to attach both present and fu-

ture distributions to or for the benefit of the

beneficiary. UTC § 501. If the distribution is discretionary, howev-

er, the creditor or assignee cannot compel the Trustee to make a

distribution, UTC § 504(b). By contrast, UTC § 506(b) provides,

“Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a credi-

tor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribu-

tion of income or principal, including a distribution upon termina-

tion of the trust if the trustee has not made the distribution to the

beneficiary within a reasonable time after the designated distribu-

tion date.”

Special rules apply to claims against the Settlor of a trust. The

property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the creditors

of the Settlor regardless of whether there is a spendthrift provi-

sion since the trust property is the Settlor’s property. For an ir-