to the role of the flier of the action.

¹⁵ UTC § 204, Venue (bracketed language)

¹⁶ The representation provisions of the UTC are set forth In Article 3, § 301, Representation: Basic

Effect; § 302, Representation by Holder of General Testamentary Power of Appointment, § 303, Rep-

resentation by Fiduciaries and Parents; § 304, Representation by Person Having Substantially Identical

Interest; and § 305, Appointment of Representative.

¹⁷ For a pet trust, UTC § 408, Trust for Care of Animal.

¹⁸ For a charitable trust, UTC § 405, Charitable Purposes; Enforcement. In addition, UTC § 409 Non-

charitable Trust Without Ascertainable Beneficiary, provides an exception for a trust created "for a

non-charitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a non·charitable

but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee," with certain limitations imposed.

¹⁹ Except of course, for oral trusts, which can be valid. UTC § 407, Evidence of Oral Trust. As a result

of permitting oral trusts, the UTC defines terms of a trust as follows: ''Terms of a trust' means the