• Requests to construe a trust instrument or will, creating a

testamentary trust;20

• Requests where an oral trust is alleged; and

• Requests to confirm the existence of an oral trust.

B. Court Orders

When concluding trust proceedings, the court should determine

whether the trust will be supervised or unsupervised in the fu-

ture; and

1. if unsupervised, include in the court order a provision termi-

nating the trust proceeding upon issuance of the order or at

an appropriate time in the future;

2. if supervised, include in the court order the terms of super-

vision.

UTC § 201(b) provides that “a trust is not subject to continuing

judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.”

N C P J J O U R N A L S P R I N G 2 0 2 0

An Overview of Trusts and Trust Administration (continued from page 19)

P A G E 2 0

who are minors, incapacitated, unborn, or unas-

certained. Because such beneficiaries cannot

signify their consent to an agreement, binding