• Upload
[…] 8. Information gathered or collected, and records retained by the NTIC will not be:

• Sold, published, exchanged, or disclosed for commercial purposes.

• Disclosed or published without prior notice to the originating agency that such information is subject to disclosure or publication unless disclosure is agreed to as part of the normal operations of the agency.

• Disseminated to persons not authorized to access or use the information.

9. There are several categories of records that will ordinarily not be provided to the public:

• Pursuant to D.C. Official Code §2-534, et seq., the following records will not be provided to the public:

1. Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from outside the government, to the extent that disclosure would result in substantial harm to the competitive position of the person from whom the information was obtained;

2. Information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;

3. Investigatory records compiled for law-enforcement purposes, including the records of Council investigations and investigations conducted by the Office of Police Complaints, but only to the extent that the production of such records would:

A. Interfere with:

ii) Enforcement proceedings;

iii) Council investigations; or

iv) Office of Police Complaints ongoing investigations.

Page 14: National Capital Region Threat Intelligence Consortium...Revised 12/12/2018 1 A. Purpose Statement The purpose of this privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties protection policy

Revised 12/12/2018 12

B. Deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;

C. Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;

D. Disclose the identity of a confidential source and, in the case of a record compiled by a law-enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, confidential information furnished only by the confidential source;

E. Disclose investigative techniques and procedures not generally known outside the government; or

F. Endanger the life or physical safety of law-enforcement personnel.

4. Inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters, including memorandums or letters generated or received by the staff or members of the Council, which would not be available by law to a party other than a public body in litigation with the public body.

5. Test questions and answers to be used in future license, employment, or academic examinations, but not previously administered examinations or answers to questions thereon;