Embed Size (px)
[…] A FERS employee must have at
least 18 months of service.
130 Under what conditions may an employee retire for disability under FERS?
An employee must become totally
disabled for useful and efficient
service in the position held and
must have completed at least 18
months of civilian service.
131 What constitutes total disability?
The employee’s inability, because
of injury or illness, to satisfactori-
ly perform the duties of the posi-
tion held or the duties of a simi-
lar position. It need not be shown
that the applicant is disabled for
all kinds of work. The law
(Section 8451(a)(2)(D) of 5
USC) states: “An employee of
the United States Postal Service
shall not be considered qualified
for a position if such position is
in a different craft or if reassign-
ment to such position would be
inconsistent with the terms of a
collective bargaining agreement
covering the employee.”
132 Who determines whether an employee is totally disabled so as to qualify for an annuity?
The U.S. Office of Personnel
Management makes the
determination.
133 Must the injury or illness be incurred while on duty?
No. If it is incurred on the job,
however, the employee could have